Titanium Dioxide is often used in cold processed soaps, BB creams, foundations and tinted moisturisers.
Titanium Dioxide can also be used in cold processed soap to whiten and in mineral make-up where it can act as a base in which to blend your coloured iron oxides and micas. Typically, titanium dioxide is used at between 0 -10% in a formula to cover most applications.
Ingredients: Titanium Dioxide INCI Name: Titanium Dioxide.
Function: This is a pigmentary grade Titanium Dioxide that is unsuitable for use to boost a products SPF.
Solubility: Our titanium dioxide is soluble in the oil phase of your formulation.