Starting at $4.95
Shea butter is essentially a fat that is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree, found in the tropics of Africa. With a botanical name of Butyrospermum Parkii.
Shea Butter can be used on its own, but is also used to mix within a variety of different body and skin care products such as soap and moisturisers. In its organic and unrefined form, Shea butter is known to be high in Vitamin A, E and F which can help promote good skin balance and makes skin look healthy. Shea butter is used to keep skin and hair in good condition and is useful for applying to sun damaged skin that is dehydrated, as it helps with skin elasticity. Shea butter can also be directly applied to stretch marks and skin blemishes to reduce visability of these marks.